OpenNeedle Ask your own

Question explored with the scientific record

Answered on this page ↓

Does adalimumab affect long-term spine damage better than NSAIDs?

Oct 17, 2026 · 6 sources used · OpenNeedle synthesis
The short version: no trial shows adalimumab slows spinal damage better than NSAIDs, and the best head-to-head-ish data point the other way.

The two-year adalimumab study found spinal progression of 0.8 points on the mSASSS scale versus 0.9 in an untreated historical cohort, no meaningful difference [1]. That is a comparison against historical controls, not a randomized comparison, and it is a surrogate score, not a hard outcome like fusion or disability [1].

Meanwhile NSAIDs have their own contested record. One randomized trial found continuous celecoxib cut progression to 0.4 versus 1.5 on-demand [2], but the larger ENRADAS trial of continuous versus on-demand diclofenac found no benefit, 1.28 versus 0.79 [3]. A Cochrane review called the NSAID progression signal limited [5].

ComparisonProgression (mSASSS)Design
Adalimumab vs historical untreated0.8 vs 0.9 [1]Historical cohort
Continuous vs on-demand celecoxib0.4 vs 1.5 [2]Randomized
Continuous vs on-demand diclofenac1.28 vs 0.79 [3]Randomized

Long-term TNF inhibitor data suggest slower progression only after six to eight years, in an uncontrolled cohort [4]. A structured review found mostly uncontrolled studies, with one cohort showing no benefit [6].

My call: the evidence does not show adalimumab beats NSAIDs for long-term spine damage, and no randomized trial has tested that directly. Confidence: low.

Keep digging

Sources used 6

  1. Assessment of radiographic progression in the spines of patients with ankylosing spondylitis treated with adalimumab for up to 2 years Arthritis Research & Therapy (2009) Thin

    This study evaluates the radiographic progression of ankylosing spondylitis in patients treated with adalimumab over two years, finding no significant difference in progression compared to a historical cohort of anti-TNF-naïve patients.

    DOI: 10.1186/ar2794
  2. Nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs reduce radiographic progression in patients with ankylosing spondylitis: A randomized clinical trial Arthritis & Rheumatism (2005) Thin

    This study demonstrates that continuous treatment with nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) significantly reduces radiographic progression in patients with ankylosing spondylitis compared to on-demand treatment, without substantially increasing toxicity.

    DOI: 10.1002/art.21054
  3. Effect of continuous versus on-demand treatment of ankylosing spondylitis with diclofenac over 2 years on radiographic progression of the spine: results from a randomised multicentre trial (ENRADAS) Annals of the Rheumatic Diseases (2016) Thin

    A multicentre randomised trial in Germany comparing continuous versus on-demand diclofenac over 2 years in ankylosing spondylitis found no reduction in radiographic progression with continuous NSAID use compared with on-demand therapy.

    DOI: 10.1136/annrheumdis-2015-207897
  4. Reduction in Spinal Radiographic Progression in Ankylosing Spondylitis Patients Receiving Prolonged Treatment With Tumor Necrosis Factor Inhibitors Arthritis Care & Research (2017) Thin

    In a large prospective cohort of ankylosing spondylitis patients treated with long-term TNF-α inhibitors, spinal radiographic progression was linear during the first 4 years but showed a non-linear, slowed progression after 6–8 years, supporting a delayed inhibitory effect of TN…

    DOI: 10.1002/acr.23097
  5. Nonsteroidal Antiinflammatory Drugs for Axial Spondyloarthritis: A Cochrane Review The Journal of Rheumatology (2016) Thin

    This Cochrane review synthesizes randomized trials and observational studies to assess the benefits and harms of traditional NSAIDs and COX-2 inhibitors for axial spondyloarthritis, finding short-term symptom relief with similar safety between NSAID classes, and suggesting poten…

    DOI: 10.3899/jrheum.150721
  6. Biologic therapy and spinal radiographic progression in patients with axial spondyloarthritis: A structured literature review Therapeutic Advances in Musculoskeletal Disease (2020) structured literature review Strong

    A structured literature review found that long-term TNFi treatment generally reduced mSASSS progression in AS, though one cohort study found no significant difference and evidence was limited by scarce controlled data.

    DOI: 10.1177/1759720x20906040

Your question next

What do you want to know?

No question is too uncomfortable for the evidence. Bring yours.

Ask your question →